Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K N7373G, Thursday 13 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7373G
MSN: 17259073
Total airframe hrs:7686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:(KGDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing a simulated forced landing when the airplane overran the runway and nosed over. According to the pilot, he was too high during the approach, and he considered doing a go around; however, the airspeed was too slow, so he landed. The airplane bounced twice, struck a runway light, and came to rest inverted about 50 yards beyond the runway end on swampy terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot 's misjudgment of speed and distance during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA124