Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N2377W, Tuesday 1 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Kotterman, Robert D.
Registration: N2377W
MSN: MB-14
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patterson, LA (KPTN)
Destination airport:Picayune, MS (KPCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A 2 HOUR FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL IN EACH FUEL TANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 2 DAYS LATER, BURNED IN A WOODED AREA. THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR 2 HOURS WOULD BE ABOUT 19 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT TANK AND THE LEFT WING EXHIBITED LESS FIRE DAMAGE THAN THE RIGHT WING. NO EVIDENCE OF POWERPLANT OR AIRFRAME PREEXISTING FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PLACE THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE FULLEST TANK, RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1969 N2377W Donegal Aviation 0 Maryland Line, MD w/o

Location