Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2 N5981X, Wednesday 12 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2
Owner/operator:Bellamy Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5981X
MSN: 124
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N00)
Destination airport:(N00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student reported that the landing followed 45 minutes of training manuevers. After landing the engine was shut down. They checked for tightness of nuts on the intake manifold, which were tightened before the flight due to looseness. After verifying the tightness, they decided to check the manifold pressure by running the engine to 26 inches of manifold pressure. According to the pilot, the helicopter became light on the skids but did not break ground. The helicopter was set down and shortly afterward rolled over. Examination of the accident site revealed 50 feet of skid marks leading to the helicopter. Inspection of the helicopter disclosed that the left skid had collapsed.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA127

Location