Accident Cessna 172M N12341, Wednesday 12 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Great Escape A/c Leasing Co.
Registration: N12341
MSN: 17261938
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal cross-country flight, he landed on runway 3 with winds that were variable at 5 gusting 10 knots. Reportedly, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear at normal speed with a quartering tail wind. While lowering the nose, the aircraft lifted off the runway again and landed hard. The pilot taxied to parking where he observed a bulging inner tube from the nose tire side wall. He then taxied the airplane to a fixed-base operator, who advised him of additional damage to the fire wall and nose gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. The variable/gusty/quartering tail wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA246

Location