Accident Cessna 172N N3535E, Wednesday 12 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Four Corners Aviation
Registration: N3535E
MSN: 17271577
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing on a student solo training flight, the aircraft departed the side of the runway. Subsequently, it went across a grass area, a taxiway, and onto an adjacent ramp, where it collided with a parked aircraft (Cessna 402, N26156). The student pilot had a total flight time of 31 hours, which included 12.3 hours in the same make and model and 2.6 hours of solo flight time.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2002 N3535E Sevenbar Aviation Group 0 Durango, Colorado sub

Location