Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N2200Q, Wednesday 14 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1993
Time:21:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:B. C. Engineering, Inc.
Registration: N2200Q
MSN: TC457
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plant City, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LEFT WING LEADING EDGE OUTBOARD OF THE ENGINE EXPLODE AND ERUPT IN FLAMES. THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE LEFT PITOT TUBE AND STRUCTUAL COMPONENTS FROM THE LEFT WING WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY BETWEEN 300 AND 600 FT FROM WHERE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST. THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE LEFT WING LEADING EDGE FORWARD OF THE FRONT WING SPAR AND JUST AFT OF THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM VANE. THE TOP SPAR CAP WAS BENT UPWARD AND THE BOTTOM SPAR CAP WAS BENT DOWNWARD. THE SPAR CAPS WERE SEPARATED FROM THE SPAR WEBB. THE WING LEADING EDGE SHEET METAL WAS RIPPED OPEN AND CURLED AFT OVER AND BELOW THE WING. THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM COMPONENTS IN THE AREA OF THE EXPLOSION HAD SUSTAINED MASSIVE FIRE DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE FROM UNDETERMINED FUEL AND IGNITION SOURCES IN THE LEFT WING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA155

Location