Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5172W, Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5172W
MSN: 28-203
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during his preflight inspection, there were 'over 20 gallons' of automotive fuel in the aircraft's left tank and 5.5 gallons in the right tank. The aircraft was modified per FAA supplemental type certificate to run on automotive fuel. The pilot stated that the aircraft's fuel selector was in the right tank position when he entered the aircraft, and although he believed he switched it to left tank before the flight, he was not certain of this. The pilot said that intermittent power interruptions started immediately after lift-off and worsened in the right-hand traffic pattern; the engine stopped completely, when he turned base. The pilot did not recall attempting to switch fuel tanks during the event. The aircraft landed about 300 yards short of the runway and struck a ditch. Two tablespoons of automotive fuel were found in the carburetor float bowl after the accident; the engine was later successfully test-run. An individual who entered the aircraft and shut off its fuel selector valve after the accident stated he switched the valve from a position 'clockwise to the right' to OFF. The last documented annual inspection of the aircraft was in 1993.

Probable Cause: inadequate fuel management by the student pilot, which resulted in fuel starvation, due to an improperly positioned fuel selector. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inadequate remedial action, and a ditch in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA119

Location