Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8428V, Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Glen Allan Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N8428V
MSN: 2188R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayside, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned for landing after dumping the load of fish food into a pond adjacent to the airstrip and landed hard collapsing the right main landing gear. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway collapsing the left main landing gear. The pilot further stated that he landed with a 5 mile per hour left quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain the proper descent rate at touchdown resulting in collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA155