Accident Cessna 172N N737WR, Sunday 9 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N737WR
MSN: 17269735
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the ATIS reported surface winds of 12 knots; however, immediately after touchdown, a gust of wind picked up the right wing of the aircraft. The aircraft weathervaned and veered off the runway to the right. The left main gear impacted a taxiway sign and collapsed, causing the aircraft to ground loop to the left. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch between the runway and the parallel taxiway, approximately 1,000 feet from the threshold, heading 075 degrees. The reported weather at the time included wind gusts to 20 knots and observers estimated that winds were gusting up to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA227

Location