Accident Beechcraft V35B N369JR, Friday 7 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369JR
MSN: D9232
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520-BA-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD (W54)
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the preflight, taxi and runup were normal. After takeoff, he retracted the landing gear, climbed to 2000 feet mean sea level, and after he steadied on his outbound heading, the pilot stated he reduced RPM. His normal amount of control input for reduction in RPM brought about too large of a reduction in power and was associated with a rough engine at first, and then a loss of engine sounds. After lowering the nose of the airplane, he changed fuel tanks, checked individual magnetos and turned back towards the airport. It was at this time that the pilot believed he heard a knock and shortly thereafter, the propeller stopped windmilling. His attention was now focused on choosing a field in which to land. He altered his selection of a field based on some trees, and when he saw that he had his alternate field made, he selected the gear down. The pilot stated that the landing gear did not have enough time to extend and the airplane slide on a mowed hay field for approximately 300 feet.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the engine crankshaft which had a subsurface origin and progressed in fatigue until overload and separation occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA092

Location