Accident Piper J-3 N68952, Thursday 6 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68952
MSN: 13-172
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing roll and the wing dragged the ground. According to the pilot, during rollout, the airplane began to turn into the wind, he overcorrected with rudder, and the airplane ground looped. The airplane came to a stop in grass next to the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of rudder control to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA121