Incident Cessna FA152 HA-BAE, Tuesday 5 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152
Owner/operator:Fly Coop
Registration: HA-BAE
MSN: 0383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Óbarok area -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Budaörs
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from Budaörs, the student pilot of the Cessna 152 made an emergency landing in the Óbarok area at 10:05 local tim
The landing took place in a cultivated area, where there was minor damage to the crops. Initial tests confirmed the engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek