Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5984P, Wednesday 5 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5984P
MSN: 241077
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(I11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilots observed oil accumulating on the windscreen and felt vibration of the airplane. They returned to the departure airport, but came in too high and fast on the approach to land, so they attempted a go-around. Although the pilot applied full throttle for the go-around, it '...resulted in little [additional] power and very high vibration.' As the pilot performed a left turn, the engine lost power completely. The airplane impacted trees and shrubs during the forced landing. Examination of the engine found that the 'P' lead insulation on both magnetos had deteriorated and intermittently grounding the magnetos. The FAA Inspector stated that the 'P' leads were probably 'original equipment' on the airplane, which was manufactured in 1959. He also stated that the 'P' lead condition could have resulted in the magnetos 'grounding out,' resulting in loss of engine power. The most recent annual inspection of the airplane was completed almost 14 months before the accident. The pilot did not have a current medical certificate or biennial flight review.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance and inspection, and the pilot overshooting the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA091

Location