Accident Piper PA-20 N1645A, Saturday 1 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1645A
MSN: 20-843
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was flying solo at the time of the accident, reported that during the landing roll, the aircraft's left wing dropped and that he was unable to counter this wing drop with aileron. He stated that the tailwheel-equipped aircraft began a 'sweeping [right-hand] turn' at this point. He indicated on a sketch of the accident sequence that a 'L.H. tire skid mark' began at the point where the uncontrollable wing drop occurred, curving to the right until its termination point on the runway pavement, where he stated he believed the gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the right shoulder of the runway. FAA Advisory Circular 61-21A, Flight Training Handbook, states that pilots of tailwheel aircraft must be especially vigilant for directional control problems during the after-landing roll since the aircraft's center of gravity is behind the main wheels, and notes that ailerons and rudder become less effective as the airplane slows during the landing roll. The pilot reported that he had 87.4 total pilot hours including 33.8 hours in type, 16.4 solo hours in type, and 45.8 hours of tailwheel aircraft time; and had received his solo and tailwheel endorsements within the previous 2 1/2 months.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and collapse of the left main gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA107

Location