Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4674W, Friday 31 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4674W
MSN: 13250
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane; no water or foreign material was observed in the fuel, and he started the engine without difficulty. After performing a run-up during which no anomalies were observed, the pilot commenced taking off from the gravel road. The airplane climbed 50 feet above the road, and then a total loss of engine power was experienced. The available roadway was not suitable for the pilot to use in terminating the flight, and the airplane crashed into nearby rough terrain. A witness reported that during the takeoff the airplane's engine sputtered and a plume of black colored exhaust smoke was noted. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and examined by an FAA inspector. The FAA inspector reported that over 40 gallons of fuel was found in the tanks, compression was measured in all cylinders, the spark plugs appeared in new condition but were heavily sooted, and the magnetos rotated and produced spark. In summary, all examined items looked normal or were impact damaged. No evidence of a mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined nonmechanical reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for use during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA216

Location