Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6678Q, Friday 31 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6678Q
MSN: 199B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While spraying a field with chemicals, the airplane struck a power line and subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA232

Location