Accident Schleicher ASW-20 N204Q, Tuesday 28 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204Q
MSN: 20262
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:658 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NV23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was in full control of the glider during the ground roll portion of an aero tow, with the wings level as the glider accelerated through an airspeed between 20 and 30 knots. He reported that 'without warning, the right wing was (then) slammed to the ground.' He applied full opposite aileron which had no effect, and the glider became airborne. The pilot then released from the tow plane, but during touchdown, the glider's nose collapsed, the canopy broke, and the left wing was damaged. When the takeoff was initiated, the local wind was between 5 and 10 knots, with gusts to 12 knots. Following the accident, the wind speed was between 2 and 7 knots. The pilot stated that he believed his glider was 'hit by a freak high velocity wind gust.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll, and his failure to maintain control of the glider. The gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA212