Accident Cessna 414 N414AW, Monday 27 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1996
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414AW
MSN: 0520
Total airframe hrs:4852 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the hangar after landing, the pilot's attention was diverted when he reached behind his seat to retrieve a checklist. Subsequently, the airplane collided with two hangars.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate visual lookout by allowing his attention to be diverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA227

Location