Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48518, Saturday 25 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gasper Airspray
Registration: N48518
MSN: 61B
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was at 200 feet turning for a spray run and the engine began 'running very rough, some smoke and oil noticed.' He conducted a forced landing in an 'open, rough field which had recently been saturated with heavy rain fall. Upon touch down, the main wheels began sinking in the mud and caused the aircraft to slowly flip forward....' The owner of the airplane reported that the engine was properly serviced prior to flight. Examination of the engine revealed five cracked cylinders and a master rod failure. The chief inspector of the FAA approved overhaul facility that examined the engine reported that 'the damage found during disassembly was typical of other engines known to have been oil starved during operation. The cause of oil starvation in this engine is unknown.'

Probable Cause: catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1993 N48518 Gasper Air Spray, Inc. 0 Eldred, MN sub

Location