Accident Luscombe 8E N2189B, Friday 24 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1996
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2189B
MSN: 6616
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macedon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmyra, NY (6G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot expressed concern to a mechanic of fuel blockage before an annual inspection a few days before the accident. No evidence of fuel blockage was found. The pilot attempted a takeoff from a wet, soft, turf runway, with the right fuel tank selected. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot landed on the remaining runway. A second takeoff was initiated with the left fuel tank selected; however, the engine lost power during the initial climb near the departure end of the runway. The pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane nosed over. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel gascolator was partially blocked with dirt and sediment, which restricted the fuel flow.

Probable Cause: a blocked gascolator, inadequate maintenance, and the pilot's decision to fly with a known fuel flow deficiency, which resulted in a loss of engine power, forced landing, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA115

Location