Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4109E, Friday 24 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1996
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N4109E
MSN: 31-8353003
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:11070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPHO)
Destination airport:Wainwright, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled air taxi flight was to depart Point Hope, Alaska, with a destination of Wainwright, Alaska. While the airplane was on the ground at Point Hope, the station agent loaded the nose baggage compartment and closed the nose baggage door. The pilot visually checked the nose baggage door while standing on the wing next to the cockpit door. During the takeoff, at rotation, the nose baggage door came fully open. Baggage and boxes exited the nose baggage compartment and fell through the left engine's propeller. The pilot elected to land on sea ice. Just prior to touching down, the airplane started a slow, uncontrolled roll to the left. The passenger reported that when baggage exited the baggage compartment, a duffel bag hit the propeller; he described the propeller as being destroyed by the encounter. According to the pilot, the company training program included instructions concerning baggage door operation. The pilot was under the impression from informal discussions that the PA-31 airplane would not fly with the nose baggage door in the open position. The company training program did not discuss operations with an open nose baggage door.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight to ensure the nose baggage door was properly latched, and the subsequent opening of the baggage compartment door, which allowed items to collide with the left propeller, resulting in propeller damage and loss of thrust from the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 1990 N4109E Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Deadhorse, AK sub

Location