Accident Taylorcraft BL-12 N33902, Monday 27 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-12
Owner/operator:James C. Lane
Registration: N33902
MSN: 2753
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (PAYA)
Destination airport:(PASI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot departed on a cross-country flight over coastal fjords and mountainous terrain. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a weather briefing that included AIRMETs for mountain obscuration in clouds and precipitation along the route of flight. No flight plan was filed by the pilot. About 10 hours after departure, an ELT signal was received from a location about 7 miles from the planned destination. Due to low ceilings, helicopter search personnel could not reach the accident site. The following day, the airplane wreckage was located on steep, snow covered mountainous terrain, about 3,000 feet mean sea level. Avalanche conditions prevented rescue personnel from reaching the wreckage until 18 days later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were clouds, the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience, obscuration and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA043

Location