Accident Cessna 188 N2062J, Tuesday 21 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Slater Spraying Service, Inc
Registration: N2062J
MSN: T18803352T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3751 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseau, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the winds were northwesterly at 8 to 10 knots, gusting from 15 to 20 knots. He reported that he departed the county road to the north. He reported that a gust of wind caused the airplane to weathervane. He ran out of right rudder and was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane flew over a ditch which paralleled the road and landed in a field. After landing, the right wheel pulled the airplane back toward the ditch. The pilot reported that when the main wheels hit the water in the ditch, the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA168

Location