Accident Cessna 177RG N35082, Sunday 19 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35082
MSN: 177RG1042
Total airframe hrs:3019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just taken off to the north to practice landings on the 5000-foot long and 100-foot wide runway. The traffic pattern was normal with a normal landing. As the airplane was rolling on the runway, he applied power for a touch-and-go. The airplane veered left causing the right wing to raise. The pilot stated that in order to stabilize the airplane, it was necessary to roll off the runway onto the grass. The pilot wrote that 'once on the grass, running parallel to the runway, control of steering and braking was diminished and insufficient to avoid the taxi-way marker (2000 feet remaining runway marker) which was struck by the left side of the stabilator, causing the damage. The certificated flight instructor passenger commented that he was looking out his window and not paying attention. The winds in the local area were recorded from the west southwest at approximately 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. A factor in this accident was the CFI-rated pilot/passenger's inattention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA093

Location