Accident Piper PA-22 N8943D, Sunday 19 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8943D
MSN: 22-6101
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Joseph, MO (STJ
Destination airport:(78Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing with a 40 degree crosswind, the pilot allowed the airplane to drift left off the runway, so he could turn back into the wind and back-taxi on the runway. He then saw a runway light ahead and maneuvered the airplane farther left to avoid the light. Shortly after that, the airplane entered a ditch. The airplane's nose wheel then sank in soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area to taxi off the narrow runway in order to turn around. The proximity of the ditch was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2000 N8943D Eugene Keith Seibel 0 SAINT JOSEPH, Missouri sub

Location