Accident As Ltd. AC 4 N29HS, Saturday 18 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:As Ltd. AC 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29HS
MSN: 021
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHXF)
Destination airport:(KHXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers in the glider. He reported that after executing a loop, he entered the glider into a spin. The pilot wrote that during the recovery from the spin the airspeed went above the never exceed velocity for the glider, and the glider developed severe airframe flutter. The pilot exited the glider at approximately 2,070 feet mean sea level, and deployed the parachute which he was wearing. The glider's composite skins on the horizontal stabilizer, elevator, left wing and fuselage sustained skin wrinkling and were delaminated in the accident.

Probable Cause: lack of airspeed control by the pilot, while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA165

Location