Accident Cessna 150 N3750V, Saturday 18 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Multiflight, Inc.
Registration: N3750V
MSN: 15076610
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4772 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aitkin, MN (KAIT)
Destination airport:(17Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had called to determine the condition of the runway the day before the flight and was told that the runway condition presented 'no problem.' The pilot reported that he had landed at the McGregor Airport at 0730 CDT on runway 15. At 1330 CDT he departed runway 33 to refuel at Aitkin, Minnesota. He returned to McGregor at 1400 CDT and landed on runway 33. The pilot reported that he made a short/soft field landing. The pilot reported that when the nose wheel touched down, it hit a soft spot in the grass runway and collapsed. An examination of runway 33 revealed that it had soft spots and standing water.

Probable Cause: the nose gear collapsed when it hit a soft spot in the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA166

Location