Accident Piper PA-18 N4319Z, Thursday 16 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4319Z
MSN: 18-8632
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taxiing his airplane fairly fast with the tailwheel raised. He said he lost control of the airplane and ground looped. Postaccident inspection disclosed a piece of World War Two-vintage communication wire wrapped around the left main landing gear axle and brake assembly. The pilot said he was unsure if the wire was picked up during the taxi just prior to takeoff, or at an earlier time. He indicated in his written statement that he now performs a closer inspection of his airplane prior to each flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive taxi speed. Factors associated with the accident were: the pilot's improper preflight inspection of the airplane, and the entanglement of the left main landing gear brake and axle with wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1998 N4319Z Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
21 May 2004 N4319Z Private 1 Cold Bay, AK sub

Location