Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 520N N520DD, Thursday 16 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520N
Owner/operator:FAA
Registration: N520DD
MSN: LN0030
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the landing, the instructor pilot verified the wind from the tower (180 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 22 knots). With the helicopter stable on the ground, downwind from a nearby building, the flight controls were frictioned down and normal shut down procedures were started. Passing through 19% rotor RPM, the rotor brake was applied. To demonstrate that the rotor would continue turning without rotor brake application, the instructor released the brake at 10% RPM and allowed the rotors to turn down to 9% RPM. The rotor brake was then re-applied, and while the rotor was decelerating, 'two or three thumps were heard', and the instructor observed the rotors 'jerk and come to a stop.' The instructor stated that wind being redirected around the building may have caused the rotors to flap down into the tail boom. Examination of the aircraft revealed that at least two of the three main rotors contacted the tail boom. No mechanical defects were found in the flight control and rotor systems. According to the manufacturer's flight manual, the shut down sequence and rotor brake application were conducted in accordance with current published procedures.

Probable Cause: The main rotor blades' contact with the tail boom due to gusting winds during rotor deceleration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96TA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96TA222

Location