Accident Maule M-5-235C N9194E, Wednesday 15 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Hickert Land Co., Inc.
Registration: N9194E
MSN: 7129C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1071 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-JIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO
Destination airport:(KAKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a 3-point landing on runway 11. During the landing roll, the right landing gear lifted off the runway. The pilot applied right aileron and left rudder, but the airplane did not respond and began tracking to the right. The pilot decided to abort the landing and added power slowly 'to aid lift to the left wing.' The airplane departed the runway, went down an embankment, and collided with a dirt bank. Both the pilot and the airport's ASOS system reported the wind to be from 140 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA214

Location