Accident Cessna 152 N67557, Tuesday 14 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Star City Aviation
Registration: N67557
MSN: 15281910
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KROA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that after landing the aircraft started to drift left. He indicated that instead of attempting to straighten the aircraft, he put the flaps up, carburetor heat in and applied full power to go-around. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway into the grass and struck a car and snow plow. A weather observation taken 3 minutes after the accident reported winds out of 150 degrees at 10 knots. The runway in use was runway 24.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate control of the aircraft during the touch and go landing. Related factors were the crosswind condition and the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA078

Location