Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5760D, Tuesday 14 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5760D
MSN: 18-5262
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had just changed his airplane's main landing gear configuration from wheels to floats. He said he was taking off to the west from a creek which entered a large lake. He estimated the wind was from the northwest at 10 to 12 knots as he began the takeoff run. Shortly after becoming airborne, he said a gust of wind, estimated at 30 knots or more, caused the right wing to lift and turn the airplane toward trees, which lined the creek bank. The pilot was able to level the airplane's wings, but was unable to turn away from the trees. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the trees and a small boat that rested in front of a lakeside home.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure (or inability) to maintain clearance from trees after encountering gusty crosswind conditions. The wind condition and close proximity of trees were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2004 N5760D Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location