Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6620Q, Tuesday 14 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Downtown Airport Inc.
Registration: N6620Q
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vineland, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(28N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing a number of previous aerial application flights, the airplane was loaded with a chemical pesticide, and the pilot initiated a takeoff from runway 20. Immediately after liftoff, the engine began missing, smoking, and backfiring violently. When the pilot was not able to maintain airspeed, he dropped the 207 gallons of pesticide, and made a forced landing straight ahead in a freshly plowed field. During the landing, the main gear sank into the topsoil, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the number eight cylinder head was cracked open from the forward spark plug boss to the rear spark plug boss, and the crack had progressed down to the cylinder barrel.

Probable Cause: failure of the number 8 cylinder, which resulted in loss of engine power, a forced landing in soft terrain, and subsequent nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1982 N6620Q Shenandoah Frederick, MD sub
23 July 2006 N6620Q Downstown Aero Crop Service Inc. 0 Vineland, New Jersey sub