Accident Cessna 172N N738CS, Monday 13 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1996
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northwest Flyers
Registration: N738CS
MSN: 17269877
Total airframe hrs:7726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Lawn, WI (C59)
Destination airport:(3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he 'intended to bleed off speed and touchdown on the numbers,' of the runway. The passenger on board noticed the large semi-truck and notified the pilot. The pilot said that he had no time to react. He only had enough time to identify what he had struck. A witness at the hold line for the active runway observed the airplane as it approached from the east. 'I noted that he was low on his approach and assumed that he would take corrective action. As he approached the road, a semi crossed in front of the airplane. The airplane appeared to impact the side of the truck with its landing gear. The airplane flipped over the truck and impacted the ground upside-down.'

Probable Cause: the pilot not flying a proper glidepath for the displaced runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA156

Location