Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17957, Saturday 11 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Central Jersey Soaring Club
Registration: N17957
MSN: 287
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Readington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Van Sant, PA (2NO)
Destination airport:(KSBJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a prerecorded weather briefing about 0930 that stated VFR flight was not recommended due to an expected frontal passage that afternoon. The pilot was flown in a tow plane to retrieve a Club glider at another airport. The glider was preflighted, and the tow plane departed about 1625 with the glider in tow. Upon arrival at their destination airport, the glider pilot released from the tow plane and entered the downwind for runway 22. The pilot stated that after he established the glider on a right base for runway 22, he encountered a down draft and determined that he would not make runway 22. The pilot then made a steep right turn and attempted to land on runway 31. He was not able to level the wings with full left aileron and the right wing struck the ground. A witness stated that the glider flew the base leg on the far side of runway 31, and when it turned final it developed a sink rate. The pilot estimated the winds were from 230 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20. During the previous 5-1/2 months, the pilot had logged 2 landings and a total of 1 hour and 27 minutes in gliders.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather, and his misjudgment of altitude and distance from the runway. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience and the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA104