Accident Piper PA-18 N2528S, Saturday 11 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2528S
MSN: 18-7909153
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 24 and encountered a sudden wind shift. The airplane touched down on the main gear, then twice the tail lowered and raised followed by the propeller striking the runway. The airplane went off the right side of the runway onto grass, then it nosed over and came to rest inverted. About 5 minutes before touchdown, the wind was recorded to be from 260 degrees at 8 knots. About 2 minutes after touchdown, the wind was recorded as 190 degrees, variable to 310 degrees, at 8 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control, on-ground collision with terrain, and the aircraft nosing over. The sudden windshift was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA103