Accident Mooney M20J N201LF, Wednesday 4 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1987
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Pizza & Pipes Steattle
Registration: N201LF
MSN: 24-0456
Total airframe hrs:1474 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weed, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS ADZD THAT STRONG HEAD WINDS, MOD TO SVR TURBC, MTN OBSCUREMENT, MULTIPLE LAYERS OF ICING & DETERIORATING WX WERE FORECAST ALONG HIS ROUTE OF flight. HE FILED AN IFR CLNC & TOOK OFF AT 1115 PST. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE REQD THE MEDFORD WX & WAS ADZD OF STANDING LENTICULAR CLOUDS. AT 1328 PST, HE CANCELED HIS IFR CLNC. LATER, AT 1535, HE OBTAINED ANOTHER IFR CLNC & WAS ASSIGNED AN ALT OF 11,000'. AT 1546 PST, THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS ENCTRG DOWNDRAFTS; 8 MIN LATER, HE SAID HIS ALT WAS 9300'. SHORTLY, THEREAFTER, RADAR & RADIO CTC WERE LOST AFTER THE ACFT DSCNDD THRU 8900'. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE LEE SIDE OF A 9025' MTN AT APRX THE 6200' LVL. IT WAS FOUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WITH ITS BELLY AGAINST AN IMPACT DAMAGED TREE. THE AFT FUSELAGE WAS BENT & TWISTED ABOUT 90 DEG, BUT THE EMPENNAGE WAS ESSENTIALLY UNDAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. APRX 7 MI NORTH AT WEED airport (ELEV 2938'), THE WIND GUSTS WERE ESTD AT 70 TO 75 MPH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30460