Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6832K, Friday 10 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'brien Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N6832K
MSN: 502B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on an aerial application flight and operating from a grass strip. He reported that during the takeoff roll, tall grass along the left edge of the airstrip, affected acceleration. When the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, the lower wing came in contact with a fence post and separated.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. The high vegetation (tall grass) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2005 N6832K O'brien Flying Service, Inc. 0 Lake Charles, Louisiana sub

Location