Accident Cessna 172G N202EX, Thursday 9 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202EX
MSN: 17253456
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOKM)
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route at 6,000 feet MSL, a total loss of engine power occurred. The airplane was being vectored to the nearest airport when the pilot restarted the engine. The pilot landed without further incident and troubleshooting by the pilot and a mechanic did not reveal any obvious problems. Following 2 ground run-ups, the flight departed the airport and the pilot performed a series of maneuvers at 4,000 feet MSL above the airport. During the on course turn, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot performed a forced landing. The airplane landed short of runway 17, and during the landing flare/touchdown the left wing struck a tree. The last annual inspection was logged on March 5, 1996, and the mechanic stated 'AD's current' with the airplane and engine found to be 'airworthy and approved for return to service.' No mention was made of compliance with AD 76-07-12 which requires a functional check of the ignition switch to be performed every 100 hours. During an engine test run, the engine would operate intermittently through the ignition switch position. Internal points of the switch were worn and exhibited evidence of arcing.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE RESULTING IN THE MALFUNCTIONING OF A WORN IGNITION SWITCH. A FACTOR WAS TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1997 N202EX Private 0 Van, TX sub

Location