Accident Cessna 172K N79212, Wednesday 8 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1996
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Glenwood Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N79212
MSN: 17257966
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenwood Spgs, CO
Destination airport:(KLXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was nearing the completion of a cross-country flight. During the landing rollout on the runway 16, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and exited the side of the runway. The airplane subsequently struck a snow bank which sheared off the nose landing gear causing the plane to nose over. The pilot reported that he had 125.8 hours of total flight experience, with 2.7 total hours in the accident airplane make and model of which 1.3 hours were as pilot-in-command. Wind at the time was from 220 at 10 knots with gusts to 21.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions and to maintain directional control. Factors were: the gusting cross wind and the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA203

Location