Accident Merle Musson COZY N86LM, Tuesday 7 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1996
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Merle Musson COZY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86LM
MSN: 006
Total airframe hrs:407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine carburetor had been replaced about four days prior to the accident. The pilot stated that he had been airborne, over the airport, about 35 minutes with the engine operating satisfactorily. He initiated touch and go landings. During one takeoff, the engine quit about 150 feet above the ground. A forced landing was made to the only available landing site, a soft muddy field, made so by recent rains. The airplane nosed over after the landing. An inspector stated that post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel strainer was clogged with foreign material that appeared to be from the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The clogged fuel strainer that resulted in an engine stoppage. A factor was the lack of a suitable landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA085

Location