Accident Piper PA-60-600 N222KD, Monday 6 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1996
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:New Creations, Inc
Registration: N222KD
MSN: 60-0557-181
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After leveling the airplane at 6000 feet msl, the pilot noticed that the upper half of the clamshell cockpit door had become ajar, and the door unsafe light illuminated. The pilot attempted to secure the door, but it separated from the aircraft. During the occurrence, the pilot's left hand was seriously injured. He was not certain of how the injury occurred, but he believed that his left hand had contacted the left engine propeller blades. He wrapped his hand in a flight jacket and made an emergency landing, where he received medical attention. Attempts to recover the upper half of the clamshell door for further examination were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure that his hand would remain clear of the propeller, while attempting to take remedial action to secure the clam shell door. The unlatching and separation of the clam shell door from the aircraft were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA072

Location