Accident Cessna 172 N97277, Monday 6 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97277
MSN: 17276172
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KINT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been making touch and go landings and was executing his final landing. He reported that he elected to end the flight because of a fresh onset of stomach cramps from food poisoning the previous day. At touchdown, the airplane bounced which the pilot reported he countered by pulling the yoke aft. His next memory was of the airplane landing hard on the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the elevator in response to a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2014 N97277 Adf Airways 0 Miami, Florida sub
Heavy landing
9 November 2015 N97277 0 Miami, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location