Accident Beechcraft A36 N12JE, Monday 6 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12JE
MSN: E-2961
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHSP)
Destination airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the weight and balance calculations, preflight inspection, engine start, and engine run-up were completed satisfactorily. The aircraft lifted off at about 80 knots, but the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot lowered the nose and retracted the landing gear, but the stall warning horn continued to sound and the airplane felt '...mushy.' He stated that he was running out of runway, so he reduced the power to idle and landed. The airplane settled back onto the runway with the gear in the retracted position, and came to rest in the grassy area 600 feet off the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction, and that the reported winds at the time of the accident were out of 260 degrees at 12 to 15 knots, and wind gusts to 25 knots. He also stated that the accident could have been prevented if there was wind shear detecting equipment at the airport to alert pilots of the wind conditions during takeoff and landing operations. The field elevation of the departure airport was 3,792 feet MSL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain adequate aircraft speed during takeoff. Related factors were the density altitude and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA071

Location