Fuel exhaustion Accident Stinson 108-2 N427C, Monday 6 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N427C
MSN: 1083427
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:(KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at takeoff, he had 50 gallons of fuel on board. According to his calculations, the 50 gallons would allow a 4.6 hour flight, and his flight was planned to take 4.1 hours. The pilot reported that en route, he encountered wind which caused the estimated time of flight to extend to 4.7 hours. The airplane ran out of fuel approximately 8 miles from the destination airport. The pilot landed on a dirt road. Approximately 300 feet from the touchdown point, the road dropped slightly, and the airplane bounced. The airplane struck a small tree before coming to rest on its nose.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable en route wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA202