Accident Cessna 152 N25414, Sunday 5 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atlantic Air
Registration: N25414
MSN: 15280642
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harwinton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(22B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Water was found in the fuel tanks during preflight, and additional draining was accomplished until no more water appeared. The pilots boarded the airplane and initiated a takeoff, at which time, the engine sputtered, and the takeoff was aborted. After the airplane cleared the runway, the engine lost total power; attempts to restart it were unsuccessful. The airplane was pushed to the operator's hangar where the operator inspected the airplane. Additional water was found in the tanks, which was drained, then the engine was run. The operator said the airplane was, '...OK to fly...', and the pilots boarded the airplane for departure. Once they were airborne, about 200 feet high, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a power line and descended to the ground where it nosed over. When the airplane was placed upright, additional water was found in the tanks. Examination of the fuel farm, where the airplane was refueled, revealed the filter was collapsed, and the fuel was contaminated with water. The FAA reported the operator did not have a fuel management program in place or the appropriate equipment to maintain a fuel farm. According to the airplane manufacturer, '...If excessive sampling is required, the recommended procedure is to completely defuel, drain and clean the airplane fuel system, and attempt to discover where and how the contamination originated before the airplane flys again....'

Probable Cause: the operator's failure to eliminate water-contaminated fuel from the airplane, which resulted in the loss of engine power and collision with an obstacle during the forced landing. Also causal was an improperly maintained fuel storage facility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA096