Accident Cessna 172 N8811B, Saturday 4 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8811B
MSN: 36511
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:(0AZ1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a hard landing, bounced, and began to porpoise. On the second touchdown, the airplane struck the ground in a nose down attitude and buckled the firewall, but the pilot was able to stop the airplane. The pilot said that the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunctions or failures. He also said that a ground witness observed a dust devil about 200 feet from the airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA209

Location