Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9549J, Friday 3 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9549J
MSN: 28-3678
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Destination airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route at night in instrument meteorological conditions when he realized that he was low on fuel. He decided to divert to Allentown, Pennsylvania. About 3 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree and was damaged. According to the pilot, '...After some time flying I realize that the headwinds (were) stronger than when I did my flight planning, but I (took) action too late.' Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the fuel tanks were empty. There were no breaks or leaks in the fuel tanks or fuel lines. No mechanical malfunction was reported by either the pilot or the FAA. The pilot reported he had 36 gallons of fuel onboard at the time of departure. According to records, the airplane had been operated over 4 hours at the time of the power loss.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision and planning, and his mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Darkness and low clouds in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA098

Location