Accident Cessna 185 N70039, Friday 3 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Mike Mcdowell
Registration: N70039
MSN: 18501910
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiskey Gulch, AK
Destination airport:Big River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane to the north on a beach. He described the wind as being from his left. He said that as the airplane slowed, he felt the right wheel start dragging. The airplane then ground looped and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the soft terrain at the landing site, and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2010 N70039 Wight John I 0 5 miles west of Ophir, Alaska sub

Location