Accident Fairchild M-62C N67481, Thursday 2 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1996
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62C
Owner/operator:Wolcott Agri Aviation
Registration: N67481
MSN: T43-4341
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 'Just prior to liftoff, the (airplane's) left main landing gear strut failed causing the left tire to be wedged against the upper strut. This caused severe tire braking and skidding on the runway. The airplane departed the runway to the left, went through a pasture fence and came to rest about 150 feet east of the runway.' Examination of the left main landing gear strut revealed internal corrosion at the location where the strut failed.

Probable Cause: failure of the left main landing gear strut due to corrosoion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA148

Location